Aboveground Petroleum Storage Act (APSA)

Aboveground Petroleum Storage Act (APSA)

The aboveground storage of petroleum statute was originally adopted in California in 1989 and overseen by the State Water Resources Control Board with the Regional Water Quality Control Boards providing implementation. Through Assembly Bill 1130 in 2007 and Assembly Bill 1566 in 2012, oversight was transferred to the Office of the State Fire Marshal (“CAL FIRE”) and implementation was transferred to the Unified Program Agencies. The City of San Leandro Environmental Services Section is the Certified Unified Program Agency (CUPA) for incorporated San Leandro.

Applicability

APSA applies to facilities subject to 40 CFR Part 112, facilities with aggregate aboveground petroleum storage capacity of 1,320 gallons or more, and facilities with a storage capacity less than 1,320 gallons that have one or more tanks in an underground area (TIUGA) meeting the conditions specified in California Health and Safety Code (HSC) §25270.2(o)(1). Aggregate capacity includes aboveground petroleum storage containers (“tanks”) with a rated design capacity of 55 gallons or more. “Petroleum” means crude oil, or a fraction thereof, that is liquid at 60? Fahrenheit and 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute pressure and includes both new and used material and waste. Examples of petroleum include lubricating oil, used oil, petroleum solvents, cutting and metalworking fluids containing petroleum, inks and coatings containing petroleum, diesel, biodiesel that includes petroleum, gasoline, and sludges. Although APSA does not regulate non-petroleum oils, the federal Spill Prevention and Countermeasure (SPCC) rule does. All regulated facilities must meet the federal SPCC rule requirements.

What is a "tank" under APSA?

Aboveground tank

A tank subject to APSA is a bulk container with the capacity to store 55 gallons or more of petroleum, is substantially or totally above the surface of the ground, and includes tanks in underground areas. The capacity of the tank is counted, not the volume to which it is filled.

“Tanks” include 55-gallon drums, intermediate bulk containers (“totes”), flexible membrane containers, rail cars and tank trucks not in transportation, and reservoirs of some oil-filled equipment. While APSA does not apply to petroleum in transportation, mobile tanks are subject to APSA when not in transportation. The definition and the types of tanks, equipment, and facilities that are excluded from the definition (and are therefore excluded from the regulation) are specified in California Health and Safety Code §25270.2.

What must my facility do to comply with APSA?

1) Prepare and implement an SPCC plan in conformance with 40 CFR Part 112. Facilities with applicable petroleum storage quantities greater than 10,000 gallons must prepare a full SPCC plan that is reviewed and certified by a registered Professional Engineer. Facilities with 10,000 gallons or fewer that have a tank with a capacity greater than 5,000 gallons and meet specified conditions may prepare a self-certified plan utilizing a Tier II template. Facilities with 10,000 gallons or fewer and no tank with a capacity greater than 5,000 gallons and meet specified conditions may prepare a self-certified plan utilizing a Tier I template. The Office of the State Fire Marshal is developing a template for TIUGAs with less than 1,320 gallons petroleum capacity that are subject to APSA.

2) File an annual tank facility statement with the CUPA. This requirement is met by submitting a Hazardous Materials Business Plan (HMBP) to the CUPA through the California Environmental Reporting System (CERS) at https://cers.calepa.ca.gov/.


3) Pay an annual fee to the CUPA, which includes a State fee that is remitted to the oversight agency. The City’s fee schedule is at https://www.sanleandro.org/depts/finance/fee_schedule/default.asp.

Links to plan templates, regulations, and guidance are available on the Office of the State Fire Marshal website.